Faculty Creative Works
Audio
First Place Terry Likes, Tennessee State University, Changing of the Guard: Effect of Turnover in Late Night TV Talk
Programs
Second Place Faith Sidlow, Fresno State, Honor Flight
Third Place Daniel A. Walzer, University of Massachusetts Lowell, Sounding Out Podcast! The New England
Soundscape Project
Documentary
First Place Karin Schwanbeck and Bill Schwanbeck, Quinnipiac University, Small Markets, Big Dreams: 5 Journalists Start Their Careers in TV News
Second Place Phillip Powell, Valparaiso University, UNIDIVERSITY
Third Place Anne Ward and Chip Williams, Appalachian State University, A Father’s Dream
Award of Excellence Lisa Mills, Susan Gallagher, and Timothy George Brown, University of Central Florida,
Beneath the Crown
Mixed (Faculty/Student Collaboration)
Award of Excellence Nick Geidner, The University of Tennessee, Reaching Recovery: Pregnancy and Addiction in East Tennessee
News
First Place Michael Bruce, Chandra Clark, and Jack Royer, University of Alabama, Stallings’ Legacy
at Rise School
Second Place Terry Likes, Tennessee State University, Trading Places: The Transfer Culture of College Athletes
Third Place Dutch Hoggatt, Harding University, Elvis and Harding
Narrative Film
First Place Gregory Bray, SUNY New Paltz, Liner Notes
Award of Excellence Imelda O’Reilly, James Madison University, Eggs and Soldiers
Promotional Video
First Place Shaun Wright, James Madison University, FNE International: Nicaragua
Second Place Michael Bruce, Chandra Clark, and Justin Sullivan, The University of Alabama, Miracle League
Student Creative Works
Audio
First Place Maghie Ghali, The American University in Cairo, Belly Dancing in Egypt: What Went Wrong?
Second Place Justin Maskulinski, Connor Moriarty, and Reis Thebault, Miami University, Now What?
The Final Column
Third Place Masood Khalid Malhi and Ali Yaldram, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan, Mom Calling
Award of Excellence Nadine Awadalla, The American University in Cairo, Through the Lens: Egyptian
Photography from Van Leo to Instagram
Award of Excellence Noah Savoie, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, Moist and Friends
Award of Excellence Amanda Kinnunen, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, Wisconsin Supper Club Tradition
Documentary
First Place Caroline Miller, Penn State University, There’s a Catch
Interactive Multimedia
First Place Caroline Cockrell, Thomas Paradiso, Tommy Townsend, and Megan Gray, The University of Alabama, Alabama Choir School
News
First Place Jack Royer, The University of Alabama, Giving Away History
Open
First Place Caroline Miller, Penn State University, Radiant
First Place Cora Dawn, Penn State University, A Beautiful Face
First Place Jaime Chan, Penn State University, Somnolence
Music Video
Award of Excellence Jonathan Pickett and Jordan Hill, Point Loma Nazarene University, Modern Romance –
The Savage Young
Narrative Film
First Place Jonathan Pickett, Point Loma Nazarene University, Nanobots at the DMV
First Place (tie) Chris Scott, Gino Destefano Valdivia, and Kelsey Merriam, Berry College, Film War
First Place (tie) Caleb Yoder and Chris Rencavage, Penn State University, Dungeons and Drama
Award of Excellence Emily Papak and Lia Ehrl-Corbo, Penn State University, Fighting It
Award of Excellence Ian Logan and Abigail Wilson, Penn State University, Carrie Hope
Promotional Video
First Place E. Luke Chandler, Berry College, Welcome to Valhalla
Second Place Chynna Downie and Chris Elkins, Valdosta State University, Waterford in Six