Congratulations to the 2022 On-Location Student Creative Winners!
Audio Competition
Best of Show: Emma Thurston & Gabriel Hinrichs, University of Nebraska; 93 Counties Sarpy County: The Life and Legacy of Allicyn Schuster
Awards of Excellence:
Brody Hamm, Mississippi State University; WMSV News Update With Brody Hamm 4/18/22
Brody Hamm, Mississippi State University; WMSV News Update With Brody Hamm 4/25/22
Anna Nobles, Mississippi State University; Women’s Athletics-Title IX celebrates 50 years
Aliaa Moatasem & Abou Ahmed, The American University in Cairo; Grandpa’s Gift
Nebraska Environmental Depth Reporting Team, University of Nebraska; State of Waste
Ramey Vachal, University of Nebraska; 93 Counties Hall County: Paul Noble’s trek
Documentary Competition
Best of Show: Maleah Lifland, Keza Muvunyi & Miranda Salinas, Midwestern State University; In Their Shoes
Awards of Excellence:
Anna Rodman, Moria DeCraene, Luke Zobel & Isaac Bouw, Taylor University; Expat: More than a Tourist
Jeromy Stacy, Gasmyne Cox, Alexis Martin & Randi Heaton, Midwestern State University; How We Heal
Cole Pielop, Syracuse University; Our Secret
Wendy Wang, Syracuse University; Maggie Olive’s Story
Film & Video Narrative Competition
Best of Show: Trevor Cebulskie, De’Ariss Hope & Andrew Neal, Taylor University; Fire Trajectories!
Awards of Excellence:
Jackson DiCarlo; Ben Anderson; Sam Mackintosh-Smith; Ryan Champlin; Alec Wright; Jay Gleason; Kai Guilds; Nicholas Dohre, SUNY Fredonia; The Cryptid Cast vs. the Goopy Ganker
Collin Woolford, Evan Wardell, Ricardo Marble Jr, Jon Bomers & Brandon Smith, Taylor University; Paper Chasers
Darien Taylor, Trevor Cebulskie & Caleb Couvion, Taylor University; Can I get a Job?
Zachary Calhoun, Mississippi State University; The Squealing
Eric Makic, Syracuse University; Spring Time
Justin Jayne, University of Oklahoma; Cell Mates
Film & Video Music Videos Competition
Best of Show: Brenna Sawney & Sydney Nichols, University of Oklahoma; Our Last Night
Awards of Excellence:
Collin Woolford, Samuel Villegas, Brandon Smith, Evan Wardell & Jack Kersey, Taylor University; Flower
Brandon Green, Mississippi State University; Float
Flora Dedeaux, Mississippi State University; Girl Again
Film & Video Promo/PSA/Commercial
Best of Show: Fate Furney, Chloe Morris & Ashley Spears, University of Oklahoma; Performance Arts Season in Review
Awards of Excellence:
Olivia Kienzle, Yuri Suh, Syracuse University; The Cycle Project
Manny Serrano, Syracuse University; Suicide Prevention PSA
Lynn Seah, Syracuse University; Regional Remix
Gaylord Hall Productions, University of Oklahoma; Scarlet Letter
Brantly Hightower, Jenna Rowell & Ayaan Zaida, University of Oklahoma; 2022 Commencement Video
Interactive Multimedia Competition
Awards of Excellence:
Gabrielle Willingham, University of Arkansas; #BlackatUARK Tour
The Entitled to Equality Staff, Syracuse University; Entitled To Equality
News Program Competition
Best of Show: OU Nightly Students and Staff, University of Oklahoma; OU Nightly 11.18.2021 – Julius Jones is Saved
Awards of Excellence:
Kayla Patterson, Hannah Koch, Dalton Arnette, Caroline Brickle, Neci Harris & Alexis Hildenbrandt, Furman University; Knightly News Show 7
News Story Competition
Best of Show: Casey Abashian and Aspen Flores, Colorado State University; American Robin Project
Awards of Excellence:
Tenny Kim & Naomi Hillmer, Colorado State University; My Empanadas
Samantha Demers & Megan Klane, Colorado State University; The Beekeeper
Anna Von Pechmann & Alexandra Brito-Amador, Colorado State University; Living Life to the Fullest
Samantha Demers & Megan Klane, Colorado State University; Painting for Preservation
Claire Roalson & Zeya Highley, Colorado State University; Mural Art
Photojournalism – Single Photo Competition
Awards of Excellence:
Hailey Trejo, Syracuse University; Drag Show Finals
Isaiah Vazquez, Syracuse University; Flying High
Photojournalism – Story Competition
Award of Excellence:
Gavin Liddell, Syracuse University; Grit & Glory
Sports Competition
Best of Show: Annika Boos, Syracuse University; @seantucker2020
Awards of Excellence:
Hayley Fedor, Syracuse University; FLJ: Rise to the Rafters
Zachary Katz, Brett Rood and Walker Simasek, Syracuse University; The Return of Otto’s Army
Walker Simasek, Syracuse University; Playing for Kelly
Hayley Fedor, Annika Boos, Syracuse University; Otto’s Origins
Annie Boos, Syracuse University; The Comeback Year: A rower’s triumph over loss