2019 BEA Festival of Media Arts is
OPEN for Entries

BEA’s international digital media and broadcast competition for faculty and students with over 300 participating schools and over 1,500 annual entries from around the world.


Enter Now Through December 15

Download a
Festival Poster

Print your choice of competition posters, and remind your students & colleagues of the upcoming competition.

View Posters

2018 Faculty Best of Festival Winners

Faculty Audio Competition Best of Festival 2018

Chris Underation, Liberty University

The Banishment – The Encounter

(Long-Form Category)

Faculty Documentary Competition Best of Festival 2018

John J. Valadez & Carleen L. Hsu, Michigan State University

The Head of Joaquin Murrieta

(Short-Form Category)

Faculty Film & Video Competition Best of Festival 2018

David Mallin, Old Dominion University

Carmelita

(Narrative Category)

Faculty Interactive Multimedia and Emerging Technologies Competition Best of Festival 2018

Scott Hodgson, University of Oklahoma & Harvey Henson, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 

Earthquake Preparedness Kiosk

(Documentary/Promotional/Informational Category)

Faculty News Competition Best of Festival 2018

Mike Castellucci, Michigan State University

Steam Medicine

(Television Feature News Reporting Category)

Faculty Scriptwriting Competition Best of Festival 2018

Troy Perkins, Southern Methodist University

Crossing

(Short Subject/TV Half-Hour Category)

Faculty Sports Competition Best of Festival 2018

Larry Foley, University of Arkansas

Frank Broyles, Arkansas Legend

(Long Form Sports Video Category)

2018 Student Best of Festival Winners

Student Audio Competition Best of Festival 2018

Nicklaus Martin, Joshua Moore & Cadmus Keathely, Missouri State University

Posers

(Multimedia Sound Design Category)

Student Documentary Competition Best of Festival 2018

Conor Castles-Lynch, University of Tasmania, Nada Mawsouf, The American University in Cairo (AUC) & Samantha Soh, Monash University

Nus Essan Rumantschs (We Are Romansh)

(Short Form Category)

Student Film & Video Competition Best of Festival 2018

Christophe Charre & Sabrina Simpson, University of Florida

Ability

(Narrative Category)

Student Film & Video Competition Best of Festival 2018

Fall ’16 and Spring ’17 Viewfinder Teams, University of Maryland, College Park

Strength and Shame: Inside Maryland’s Opioid Epidemic

(Instructional/Educational Category)

Student Interactive Multimedia and Emerging Technologies Competition Best of Festival 2018

Mary Claire Brogden, Lindsay Carbonell, Claire Hannah Colins & Ally Levine, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Cuba’s New Wave

(Large Team Category)

Student News Competition Best of Festival 2018

Ryan Thompson, University of Southern California

Foie Gras Ban

(Radio Hard News Reporting Category)

Student News Competition Best of Festival 2018

Oliver Redsten, University of Miami

Trouble Downstream

(Television Hard News Category)

Student News Competition Best of Festival 2018

Maya Patrose, Chase Boeke & Jade Nicole Yeban, Arizona State University

Cronkite News November 16, 2017, Newscast

(Television Newscast – 4 or more per week Category)

Student Scriptwriting Competition Best of Festival 2018

Justin Black, University of North Texas

Honey Hunt

(Feature Category)

Student Sports Competition Best of Festival 2018

David Perez & Danyel De Villiers, University of Miami

D’Mauri Jones: Painting Inspiration

(Television Sports Story/Feature Category)

Student Two-Year / Small College Competition Best of Festival 2018

Jeffrey Dallet, Emily Griffith Technical College

Jumping Jack

(Promotional/Educational/Non-Narrative Category)