2019 BEA Festival of Media Arts Winners Announced

BEA’s international digital media and broadcast competition for faculty and students this year awarded 295 entries from over 300 participating schools and over 1,500 annual entries from around the world.

View the full list of all 295 Winners!

OUR SPONSOR:

We thank
The Charles & Lucille
King Family Foundation
for supporting BEA’s creative scholars for over 15 years!

Learn More…

2019 Faculty Best of Festival Winners

Faculty Audio Competition Best of Festival 2019

Chris Underation, Kornel Gerstner, Chris Nelson & Philip Sitterding, Liberty University

That Precious Spark — The Encounter

(Long-Form Production Category)

Faculty Documentary Competition Best of Festival 2019

TJ Martinez, Texas Tech University

All Around

(Short Form Video or Film Documentary Category)

Faculty Film & Video Competition Best of Festival 2019

Edward Neil Bowen, Paul Chilson & Will Ludwigsen, Middle Tennessee State University

In Search Of

(Narrative Category)

Faculty Interactive Multimedia and Emerging Technologies Competition Best of Festival 2019

Howard Goldbaum, Reynolds School of Journalism / University of Nevada, Reno

VR from the Sky – Drones and Virtual Reality

(Interactive Reality Category)

Faculty News Competition Best of Festival 2019

John C.P. Goheen, Loyola University Chicago

Malecon

(TV Hard News Reporting Category)

Faculty Scriptwriting Competition Best of Festival 2019

Cristina Pippa, Missouri State University 

Journey to Questica

(Feature/TV Hour Category)

Faculty Sports Competition Best of Festival 2019

Mike Castellucci, Michigan State University

A Meeting at Home

(Short Form Sports Video Category)

2019 Student Best of Festival Winners

Student Audio Competition Best of Festival 2019

Casey Stone, Nicklaus Martin & Tristin Kadlec, Missouri State University

DUST

(Multimedia Sound Design Category)

Student Documentary Competition Best of Festival 2019

Oswmer Louis, Kyle Aulow, Nicole Mariutto & Joan Ordonez, University of Central Florida

Marching Forward

(Long Form Video or Film Documentary Category)

Student Film & Video Competition Best of Festival 2019

Caitlyn Chase, Huntington University

Pig Tails

(Animation/Experimental/Mixed Category)

Student Film & Video Competition Best of Festival 2019

Jonathon Kane & James Ehle, Huntington University

The Concourse 

(Narrative Category)

Student Interactive Multimedia and Emerging Technologies Competition Best of Festival 2019

T.J. Mesyn, Michigan State University

American Hurt: Vietnam Veteran Portraits & Perspectives

(Website Category)

Student News Competition Best of Festival 2019

Storme Jones, University of Oklahoma

Plastic Bag Fee

(Radio Hard News Reporting Category)

Student News Competition Best of Festival 2019

Austin Kleber & Lauren Koienig, University of Maryland

Underwater Halloween

(Television Feature Category)

Student News Competition Best of Festival 2019

Lauren Linville & Jesse Lofton, University of Oklahoma

OU Nightly

(Television Newscast – 4 or more per week Category)

Student Scriptwriting Competition Best of Festival 2019

Kersten Schatz, Missouri State University

RECOILED

(Short Subject Category)

Student Sports Competition Best of Festival 2019

Troy Lynch, Arizona State University

Turning Tragedy To Triumph

(Television Sports Story/Feature Category)

Student Two-Year / Small College Competition Best of Festival 2019

Stephen Davis, Huntington University Arizona

Motions

(Narrative/Live: Narrative Category)

Download a
Festival Poster

Print your choice of competition posters, and remind your students & colleagues of the upcoming competition.

View Posters